Previous Whirly-Girls Scholarship Recipients

Initiated in 1968 in memory of WG#84 Doris Mullen, a dedicated and professional pilot who lost her life in a fixed-wing aircraft accident, the Whirly-Girls scholarship program has grown from a single $500 scholarship to a wide range of scholarships valued in excess of $170,000 in recent years.

The Whirly-Girls Scholarship Fund, Inc., (WGSF) was incorporated in 1974 to oversee and administer the scholarship funds raised by the Whirly-Girls and its Associate Membership (formerly the Auxiliary) and is a federally tax-exempt 501(c)(3) public charity.

Through the generosity of our members, donors, and sponsors, our scholarship program has grown from a single scholarship to 26 scholarships in 2022.

Here is a list of the Whirly-Girls scholarships and their recipients since 1968.

Advanced Mountain Flight Training Scholarship

Flight training sponsored by WG#4, Nancy Livingston Stratford, ground training sponsored by Western Helicopters, Inc.

In loving memory of WG#1339 Keiko Minakata.

2009 – WG#548 Terri Watson
2010 – WG#1387 Margaret West
2011 – WG#1523 Jennifer Bartley
2012 – WG#1498 Susie Nguyen
2013 – WG#1715 Adele Dobler
2014 – WG#1724 Sarah Raffaelli
2015 – WG#1509 Katrina Hallgren
2016 – WG#1806 Esther Cranga
2017 – WG#1850 Melissa Wnorowski
2018 – WG#1952 Renate Buchner
2019 – WG#1772 Ronnie Bogart
2020 – WG#1877 Melissa Hanthorn Shantz
2021 – WG#2123 Jessica Meiris

Agricultural Air Services Flight Training Scholarship

Sponsored by Agricultural Air Services, formerly P&S Agricultural Services

In loving memory of Karen Johnson, WG#1520

2014 – WG#914 Joanna Gollin
2015 – WG#1816 Jessica Martin
2016 – WG#1866 Ashlyn Parker

Airbus Helicopters Flight Training Scholarship

Sponsored by Airbus Helicopters, formerly American Eurocopter

2001 – WG#1118 Fiona McKee
2002 – WG#1136 Paula Lacey
2003 – WG#890 Rikke Carmichael
2004 – WG#548 Terri Watson
2005 – WG#1260 Stacia Reinhardt
2006 – WG#586 Georgina Hunter-Jones
2007 – WG#1123 Carol Herlihy
2008 – WG#1398 Kate Winder
2009 – WG#1409 Tiffany Cobb Till
2010 – WG#1543 Kristie Lynn Ellis
2011 – WG#1394 Michelle Bostick
2012 – WG#1611 Kelly Anderson
2013 – WG#1566 Buffy Stevenson
2014 – WG#1238 Jana Tobias
2015 – WG#1363 Sabine Buehlmann
2016 – WG#1835 Sarah Smith-Dufton
2017 – WG#1133 Cathleen Perdok
2018 – WG#1964 Maria Metcalf
2019 – WG#1764 Holley Gardel

Airbus Helicopters Inadvertent IMC Training Scholarship

Sponsored by Airbus Helicopters

2020 – WG#1335 Michelle Hovey
2020 – WG#2116 Taylor Hughes
2021 – WG#1976 Deirdre Ratigan
2021 – WG#1748 Hope Siebert
2022 – WG#2230 Mariah Dugan
2022 – WG#2244 Amory Harris

Air Evac Lifeteam Bell 206 Factory Flight Training Scholarship

Sponsored by Air Evac Lifeteam

2014 – WG#1766 Holly Boniface
2014 – WG#1711 Joni Schultz
2015 – WG#1714 Banumathi Cole
2015 – WG#1822 Savannah Christy
2016 – WG#1782 Cristina Gonzalez Odriozola
2016 – WG#1854 Louise Nutter

Antipodean Aviation and Embry-Riddle Wire and Obstacle Environment Awareness Course Scholarship

Sponsored by Antipodean Aviation and Embry-Riddle University

2016 – WG#697 Dolores Greenlaw
2017 – WG#1355 Michelle Hovey
2018 – WG#1947 Grace Wagner

Aviation Specialties Unlimited NVG Training Scholarship

Sponsored by Aviation Specialties Unlimited

2010 – WG#1462 Ioana-Metazenia Athanasiou
2012 – WG#1387 Maggie Mutahi Beseda
2013 – WG#744 Pamela Gallina
2015 – WG#1782 Cristina Gonzalez-Odriozola
2016 – WG#1715 Adele Dobler

Bell Helicopter Textron Turbine Transition Scholarship

Sponsored by Bell Helicopter

1996 – WG#835 Patricia “Elena” Smith
1997 – WG#740 Lisa Brand Di Giovanna
1998 – WG#998 Melanie Real
1999 – WG#1070 Janie Foster
2000 – WG#1055 Aimee Moore
2001 – WG#1147 Brooke Young
2002 – WG#925 Ginger Marie De Villa-Rose
2003 – WG#1190 Lea Weinkauf
2004 – WG#1206 Patricia Boyer
2005 – WG#1258 Atsuko Funaki
2006 – WG#1292 Cindy Grover
2007 – WG#1349 Elan Head
2008 – WG#1371 Sarah Murphy
2009 – WG#1477 Laura Leigh Wendt

Boeing Scholarship

1998 – WG#463 Marybeth Seavy

Bristow Group Commercial Scholarships

Sponsored by Bristow Group

2016 – WG#1872 Tosha Cypher
2016 – WG#1890 Marie Fanjoy
2016 – WG#1874 Alison Martin
2016 – WG#1711 Joni Schultz
2016 – WG#1357 Sherri Spagnola

Bristow Group Initial Helicopter Training

Sponsored by Bristow Group

2022 – Diana Arias

CHC Safety & Quality Summit Scholarship

Sponsored by CHC Helicopter

2018 midyear – WG#1877 Melissa Hanthorn
2020 – WG#1869 Joanna Forrester

Collective Magazine CHC Safety & Quality Summit Scholarship

Sponsored by Collective Magazine

2018 midyear – WG#1995 Samantha Hansen

Doris Mullen Flight Training Scholarship

See the Whirly-Girls Memorial Flight Training Scholarship from 2008

1968 – WG#141 Gale Brownlee
1969 – WG#142 A. Page Shamburger
1970 – WG#152 Terry Rinehart
1971 – WG#160 Joann Osterud
1973 – WG#187 Esther Wolf
1974 – WG#136 Teresa McClelland
1975 – WG#194 Sue Matheis
1976 – WG#219 Cyd Fougner
1977 – WG#247 Nelda Lee
1978 – WG#255 Jeni Arton
1979 – WG#285 Maria-Elena Keran
1980 – WG#352 Barbara Sweet
1981 – WG#327 Dorothy Aiksnoras-Vallee
1982 – WG#365 Valerie Scott
1983 – WG#413 Catherine Adams
1984 – WG#381 N.C. Jeep White
1985 – WG#515 Laura Goldsberry
1986 – WG#545 Catherine Rumsey
1987 – WG#452 Anna MacInnis
1988 – WG#606 Christina West
1989 – WG#453 Adele Budroe
1990 – WG#520 Kay Bowman
1991 – WG$#492 Elena Ventres
1992 – WG#745 Carolyn Lucy-Yarian
1993 – WG#765 Linda Gentry
1994 – WG#884 Elizabeth Ebisuzaki
1995 – WG#351 Patricia Fields Neubert
1996 – WG#306 Patricia De Roche
1997 – WG#746 Leigh Herrmann Harris
1998 – WG#548 Terri Watson
1999 – WG#925 Ginger De Villa-Rose
2000 – WG#694 Colleen Gilmartin
2001 – WG#1120 Yvonne Kelhetter
2002 – WG#465 Beverly Haug-Schaffter
2003 – WG#1125 Amy Fowler
2004 – WG#1112 Angela Wittenberg
2005 – WG#1261 Laurie Ann Puckett
2006 – WG#1279 Elizabeth Cook
2007 – WG#1356 Orla Engstrom

Edward M. Thurn Memorial Scholarship

In memory of Edward Thurn, sponsored by Ellen Herr

2020 – WG#2020 Catriona Adam
2021 – WG#1888 Lechelle Dippenaar
2022 – WG#2147 Hannah Santamaria

Embry-Riddle Commercial Helicopter Pilot Ground School Course Scholarship

2016 – WG#1872 Tosha Cypher
2017 – WG#1363 Sabine Buehlmann
2018 – WG#2016 Julie Klein

Enstrom Scholarship

1978 – WG#268 Carolyn Prazak
1979 – WG#288 Vera Solovyow
1980 – WG#295 Sherry Rossiter
1981 – WG#326 Vicki Karnes

Erickson Vertical Reference/External Load Flight Training Scholarship

Sponsored by Erickson Incorporated, formerly Erickson Air Crane

2014 – WG#1721 Celeste Hadley
2015 – WG#1752 Margot Taylor
2016 – WG#1754 Chelsi Nelson
2018 – WG#1730 Anne Paya
2019 – WG#1955 Pamela Garrity

Erickson & Volo Mission Vertical Reference/External Load Scholarship

Sponsored by Erickson Incorporated and Volo Mission

2020 – WG#1921 Samantha Challburg
2021 – WG#2189 Tori Duke
2022 – WG#1976 Dierdre Ratigan

Esther “Jerry” Gardiner Memorial Scholarship

2004 – WG#1204 Lisa Pendergrass

FlightSafety International Bell 206 Initial Pilot Scholarship

Sponsored by FlightSafety International

2012 – WG#1584 Nicole Vandelaar
2013 – WG#1730 Annie Paya
2014 – WG#1788 Laura Ilunga
2015 – WG#1829 Rebecca Joseph
2016 – WG#1894 Christine D’Arbel
2017 – WG#1771 Jessica Kanellos
2018 – WG#1682 Michelle Payne
2019 – WG#1945 Brianna Ludden

FlightSafety International Bell 206/Bell 407 Scholarship

Sponsored by FlightSafety International

2020 – WG#1967 Allison Leinen
2022 – WG#1956 Leah Murphy

FlightSafety International Instrument Refresher Scholarship

Sponsored by FlightSafety International

1998 – WG#330 Anita Self
1999 – WG#744 Pamela Gallina
2000 – WG#1122 Colleen Campbell
2001 – WG#1130 Marcia Weiss
2002 – WG#1123 Carol Gerngross
2003 – WG#1131 Rebecca Chambers
2004 – WG#744 Pamela Gallina
2005 – WG#1040 Jen McSkimming
2006 – WG#367 Sue Knoebel
2008 – WG#1070 Janie Foster
2010 – WG#1260 Stacia Reinhardt
2011 – WG#1562 Laura McIlrath

ForeFlight Pro Plus Subscription and Training Scholarship

Sponsored by ForeFlight

2018 – WG#1650 Krista Holstrom
2018 – WG#1995 Samantha Hansen

Garmin GTN & G500/600 Course Scholarship

Sponsored by Garmin Ltd.

2016 midyear – WG#1766 Holly Boniface
2016 midyear – WG#1329 Laura McColm
2017 – WG#1877 Melissa Hanthorn
2018 – WG#602 Julie Kelly
2018 – WG#1355 Michelle Hovey
2019 – WG#2019 Susanne Batesko
2019 – WG#2061 Kelly Keane
2020 – WG#2060 Ivana Doverspike
2020 – WG#2112 Sara Stanford
2021 – WG#2182 Christina Jorgensen
2021 – WG#2020 Catriona Adam
2022 – WG#2234 Cecily Olsen
2022 – WG#2101 Lora Trout

Garmin GTN Essentials 2.0 eLearning Course Scholarship

Sponsored by Garmin Ltd.

2022 – WG#2101 Lora Trout

Garmin G1000H NXi Fundamentals eLearning Course Scholarship

Sponsored by Garmin Ltd.

2022 – WG#2101 Lora Trout

Garmin G1000H NXi Advanced-IFR eLearning Course Scholarship

Sponsored by Garmin Ltd.

2022 – WG#2101 Lora Trout

Guidance Aviation Helicopter Instrument Rating Scholarship

Sponsored by Guidance Aviation

2016 – WG#1888 Lechelle Dippenaar

Helicopter Services, Inc. Flight Training Scholarship

Sponsored by Helicopter Services, Inc.

2005 – WG#1235 Julia Visser
2006 – WG#1322 Lorena Knapp
2007 – WG#1319 Shelley Sailer

Jean Ross Howard Phelan Memorial Scholarship

2005 – WG#1142, Sarah Deal

Jean Ross Howard Phelan Whirly-Girls International Scholarship

2001 – WG#914 Joanna Gollin
2002 – Khadija Mohamed Abdijah
2003 – WG#1195 Alison Husain
2004 – WG#1213 Patricia Calder
2005 – WG#1155 Helen Krasner
2006 – WG#1307 Bettina Schleidt
2007 – WG#1339 Keiko Minakata

Jean Tinsley Memorial HELI-EXPO Scholarship

Sponsored by the estate of WG#118 Jean Tinsley

2018 midyear – WG#1892 Tosha Cypher
2020 – WG#2053 Alexandra Ambros
2022 – WG#2222 Courtney Guinan

Judy Short Memorial Flight Training Scholarship

Funded by WG#62, Nancy Lee Graham

2006 – WG#890 Rikke Carmichael
2011 – WG#1600 Rochelle Lee Arias

Leading Edge Flight Academy and Central Oregon Community College Helicopter Instrument Rating Scholarship

2021 – WG#2198 Rebecca Eyer
2022 – WG#2078 Rebecca Torres

Night Flight Concepts Night Vision Goggle Initial Pilot Qualification Scholarship

Sponsored by Night Flight Concepts

2016 midyear – WG#1290 Natalie Jones
2017 – WG#1701 Sarah Snell
2018 – WG#1806 Esther Beckett
2019 – WG#1876 Autumn Cabaniss
2020 – WG#1829 Rebecca Pelassini

Northeast Helicopters Flight Services, LLC Scholarship

Sponsored by Northeast Helicopters Flight Services

2007 – WG#1329 Laura McColm
2008 – WG#346 Judith Stanton

Oregon Aero Online CRM Scholarship

2015 midyear – WG#1841 Samantha Poirier

Oregon Aero CRM/AMRM Instructor Training Scholarships

Sponsored by Oregon Aero and Randy Mains

2015 midyear – WG#1307 Bettina Schleidt
2015 midyear – WG#1835 Sarah Smith-Dufton
2016 – WG#697 Dolores Greenlaw
2016 – WG#1426 Becky Grimsrud
2016 – WG#1659 Marnie Hill
2016 midyear – WG#1874 Alison Martin
2016 midyear – WG#1833 Lorraine Skalla
2017 – WG#1921 Sami Challburg
2017 – WG#1357 Sherri Spagnola
2018 – WG#602 Julie Kelly
2018 – WG#1917 Chelsea Atwater
2018 – WG#1947 Grace Wagner
2019 – WG#1322 Lorena Knapp
2020 – WG#2088 Paola Sisconetto
2020 – WG#2105 Vera Aitzinger

Oregon Aero Crew Resource Management Training Scholarships

Sponsored by Oregon Aero and Randy Mains

2016 – WG#1833 Lorraine Skalla
2016 – WG#1357 Sherri Spagnola

Pritchard Air Services Scholarship

Sponsored by Pritchard Air Services

1997 – WG#1077 Leslie Atlan
1998 – WG#1021 Janice Cuneo

Southern Utah University (SUU) Fueling the Future Scholarship

Sponsored by Southern Utah University

2019 – WG#1952 Renate Buchner
2019 – WG#2048 Margaret Bunge
2019 – WG#2060 Ivana Doverspike
2019 – Amy Ehn
2019 – WG#2077 Chrissy Marsaglia
2019 – Summerleigh Martin
2019 – Savanna Paulsen
2020 – Elissa Munguia
2020 – Cydney Rallo

Robert and Dayle Walden Memorial Scholarship

Sponsored by Leigh Harris, WG#746

2016 – WG#1764 Holley Gardel

Robinson Helicopter R22/R44 Safety Course Scholarship

Sponsored by Robinson Helicopter

2002 – WG#1033 Linda Wiekhorst
2002 – WG#1179 Jada Schell
2003 – WG#740 Lisa Brand DiGiovanna
2003 – WG#1150 Amaryllis Khat
2004 – WG#998 Melanie Real
2005 – WG#1230 Michelle Vorel
2005 – WG#740 Lisa Brand Di Giovanna
2006 – WG#1307 Patricia Calder
2007 – WG#1369 Erin Huston
2008 – WG#1307 Bettina Schleidt
2009 – WG#1495 Karen Mall
2010 – WG#1425 Sandra Steffenson
2011 – WG#1639 Tara Sturm
2012 – WG#1673 Jessica Ward
2013 – WG#1729 Heather Dingman
2014 – WG#1773 Madeline Von Bokel
2015 – WG#1793 Venida Hayes
2016 – WG#1881 Helen Brazier
2017 – WG#1941 Amy Hartt
2018 – WG#1968 Josilyn Lundquist
2019 – WG#2076 Nicole George
2020 – WG#1048 Margaret Bunge
2021 – WG#2101 Lora Trout
2022 – WG#2251 Sarah Trask

Robinson Helicopter R66 Safety Course Scholarship

Sponsored by Robinson Helicopter

2017 – WG#1932 Elena Dawson
2018 – WG#1854 Louise Nutter
2019 – WG#1882 Cara Brainard
2020 – WG#1940 Bond Durham
2021 – WG#2053 Alex Ambros
2021 – WG#2101 Lora Trout

Robinson Helicopter Maintenance Course Scholarship

Sponsored by Robinson Helicopter

2014 – WG#1335 Michelle Hovey
2015 – WG#1759 Tracy Zedeck

Rotorcraft Pro Magazine/HeliSuccess Career Development Seminar Scholarships

Sponsored by the Rotorcraft Pro Media Network

2018 midyear – WG#1941 Amy Hartt
2018 midyear – WG#1729 Heather Dingman
2018 midyear – WG#2003 Kelly Murphy
2020 – WG#2042 Amber Forest

Survival Systems USA Aircraft Ditching Course Scholarship

Sponsored by Survival Systems USA

2011 – WG#1566 Buffy Stevenson
2012 – WG#1650 Krista Holstrom
2012 – WG#1634 Elizabeth Kassman
2013 – WG#1745 Marie Anna Johansson
2013 – WG#1686 Kim Barwick
2014 – WG #1480 Courtney Pierce
2014 – WG #1178 Dianna Stanger
2015 – WG#1827 Megan McCall
2015 – WG#1357 Sherri Spagnola
2015 – WG#1819 Alexandra Thorsen
2016 – WG#1781 Tammie Gillette
2016 – WG#1771 Jessica Kanellos
2016 – WG#1833 Lorraine Skalla
2017 – WG#1921 Sami Challburg
2017 – WG#1878 Abigail Stogdale
2018 – WG#1955 Pamela Garrity
2018 – WG#1967 Allison Leinen
2019 – WG#2020 Catriona Adam
2019 – WG#1948 Yasmina Platt
2019 – WG#2067 Suzireez Viljean
2020 – WG#1908 Melody Steele
2020 – WG#2078 Rebecca Torres
2021 – WG#2112 Sara Stanford
2021 – WG#2089 Amy Ehn
2022 – WG#1976 Deirdre Ratigan

Thurn-Herr Annual Advanced Training Scholarship

Sponsored by Edward Thurn and Ellen Herr

See the Edward M. Thurn Memorial Scholarship from 2020

2017 – WG#1917 Chelsea Atwater
2018 – WG#1787 Carrie Schwausch
2019 – WG#1650 Krista Holstrom

Vortex Helicopters, Inc. Scholarship

Sponsored by Vortex Helicopters, Inc.

2004 – WG#768 Cathy Yelle
2005 – WG#1259 Sarah Neely

Justin Weaver Memorial Scholarship

2006 – WG#1283 Genevieve Kelly
2007 – WG#1355 Michelle Hovey

Whirly-Girls Helicopter Add-On Flight Training Scholarship

Sponsored by the Whirly-Girls Scholarship Fund

1982 – In Memory of Hanna Reitsch, WG#1
WG#371 Viola Topper

1983 – In Memory of Dottie Young
WG#297 Ellen Corder Walker

1984 – In Memory of Dr. Dorothy Jean Flint
WG#375 Roseanna Ballard

1985 – In Memory of Hanna Reitsch, WG#1, 30th Anniversary
WG#460 Enid Casper

1986 – In Memory of Hal Jones
WG#433 Debbie Childress

1987 – In Memory of Valerie Johnson, WG#195
WG#535 Kathleen Greene

1988 – In Memory of J. Arlo Livingston
WG#623 Pamela Bryant

1989 – In Memory of Tony Page
WG#67 Lee Wilkerson

1990 – In Memory of Sheila Scott
WG#79 April E. Williams

1991 – In Memory of Jeannie Dent, WG#518
WG#783 Andria Myers-Duncan

1992 – In Memory of Gini Richardson
WG#995 Noelani Mars

1993 – In Memory of Major Marie T. Rossi
WG#808 Janet Archibald

1994 – In Memory of Bob Suggs
Lisa Asplin

1994 – In Memory of “Cully” Weadock
WG#953 Carol Walker

1995 – In Honor of Tom Stuelpnagel
WG#985 Ingrid Kernstock

1996 – In Memory of Joe Mashman
WG#1008, Sheryl Rogers

1997 – In Honor of Jack Real
Aletha Back

1998 – In Honor of Peter Wright
WG#1071 Marina Saettone

1999 – In Memory of Eleanor Falk, WG#18
WG#1125 Amy Fowler

2000 – In Memory of Nancy Lee McKay
WG#1148 Terri Paulk

2001 – In Memory of Don Harvey
WG#1236, Heather Harris

2002 – Lori Miller

2003 – Julia Brooke Meissner

2004 – Danielle Smiley

2005 – WG#1362 Kristen Schultz Labrecque

2006 – WG#1473 Teresa Quinliven

2007 – In Memory of Ilovene Potter
WG#50 – WG#150, Kara Kessler

2008 – In Memory of Robert Vetter
Niki Mondek Gaskins

2009 – Rachel Miller

2010 – Nikolina Guldager

2011 – Tracy Ellen Zedeck

2012 – Mary Baker

2013 – Victoria Holt

2014 – Laura Abraham

2015 – Nicole Cabana

2016 – Yasmina Platt

2017 – Nancy Bradshaw

2018 – Andrea Garcia

2019 – Sara Mazzarella

2020 – Summer Papple

2021 – Marissa Colclasure

2022 – Elizabeth Leidenheimer

Whirly-Girls Memorial Flight Training Scholarship

In Memory of Jean Ross Howard Phelan, Jim Phelan & Doris Mullen

2008 – WG#1385 Kat Nesbit
2009 – WG#1468 Cynthia Laddon Kaase
2010 – WG#1070 Janie Foster
2011 – WG#1556 Deborah Moseley
2012 – WG#1435 Angie Griffin
2013 – WG#1705 Heather Pelley
2014 – WG#1543 Kristie Hanson
2015 – WG#1398 Katherine Garrison
2016 – WG#1823 Sarah Melick
2017 – WG#1340 Megan Dukes
2018 – WG#1950 Fallon Blattner
2019 – WG#1869 Joanna Forrester
2020 – WG#2118 Bailey Spraggs

2021 – Provided by the Whirly-Girls Scholarship Fund and generous donations in memory of James Wisecup
WG#1792 Erin Johnstone

2022 – Provided by the Whirly-Girls Scholarship Fund and generous donations in memory of WG#1650 Krista Holstrom

WG#2236 Michelle Lambert